Loading...

Oils / Spirits / Hydrocarbons

Product Filters

Showing all 12 results

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure 10% Buffered Formalin Tissue Fixative For Lab Use – 5L

    £19.98 inc. VAT £17.98 inc. VAT

     Azure 10% Buffered Formalin Tissue Fixative For Lab Use – 5L

    The fixative 10% buffered formalin is commonly used to preserve tissues for routine histology in many labs. The formaldehyde has a greater chance for oxidation in this concentration of tissue fixative and eventually the solution will start to drop in pH, in spite of the buffer.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Cocomidopropyl Betaine Surfac B4 Amphoteric Surfactant – 1L

    £14.99 inc. VAT £13.49 inc. VAT

    Azure Cocomidopropyl Betaine Surfac B4 Amphoteric Surfactant – 1L

    COCOMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (SURFAC B4) (EUROQUAT PK37) (CAFLON CAB30)

    Amphoteric Surfactant

    Cocomidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant offering excellent foaming capabilities. It is used in a wide variety of application the household and personal care industries.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Cocomidopropyl Betaine Surfac B4 Amphoteric Surfactant – 25L

    £109.00 inc. VAT £98.10 inc. VAT

    Azure Cocomidopropyl Betaine Surfac B4 Amphoteric Surfactant – 25L

    COCOMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (SURFAC B4) (EUROQUAT PK37) (CAFLON CAB30)

    Amphoteric Surfactant

    Cocomidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant offering excellent foaming capabilities. It is used in a wide variety of application the household and personal care industries.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Coconut Diethanolamide Cocamide Diethanolamine – 25L

    £139.99 inc. VAT £125.99 inc. VAT

    Azure Coconut Diethanolamide Cocamide Diethanolamine – 25L

    Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

    It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Coconut Diethanolamide Cocamide Diethanolamine – 5L

    £28.99 inc. VAT £26.09 inc. VAT

    Azure Coconut Diethanolamide Cocamide Diethanolamine – 5L

    Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

    It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 1L

    £22.21 inc. VAT £19.99 inc. VAT

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 1L

    TRIETHANOLAMINE is a chemically pure form of Triethanolamine. It is most commonly used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.

    Not a hazardous substance or mixture according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008.

    This substance is not classified as dangerous according to Directive 67/548/EEC.

    Triethanolamine is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Triethanolammonium salts in some cases are more soluble than salts of alkali metals that might be used otherwise, and results in less alkaline products than would from using alkali metal hydroxides to form the salt. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are sunscreen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand sanitizers, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, shaving cream and printing inks.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 25L

    £222.20 inc. VAT £199.98 inc. VAT

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 25L

    TRIETHANOLAMINE is a chemically pure form of Triethanolamine. It is most commonly used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.

    Not a hazardous substance or mixture according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008.

    This substance is not classified as dangerous according to Directive 67/548/EEC.

    Triethanolamine is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Triethanolammonium salts in some cases are more soluble than salts of alkali metals that might be used otherwise, and results in less alkaline products than would from using alkali metal hydroxides to form the salt. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are sunscreen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand sanitizers, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, shaving cream and printing inks.

  • Cosmetic/Beauty

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 5L

    £53.33 inc. VAT £48.00 inc. VAT

    Azure Triethanolamine Chemically Pure Form pH Adjuster – 5L

    TRIETHANOLAMINE is a chemically pure form of Triethanolamine. It is most commonly used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.

    Not a hazardous substance or mixture according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008.

    This substance is not classified as dangerous according to Directive 67/548/EEC.

    Triethanolamine is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Triethanolammonium salts in some cases are more soluble than salts of alkali metals that might be used otherwise, and results in less alkaline products than would from using alkali metal hydroxides to form the salt. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are sunscreen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand sanitizers, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, shaving cream and printing inks.

  • Chemicals

    Azure White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning-25L

    £150.00 inc. VAT £135.00 inc. VAT

    Azure White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning-25L

    Suitable for general cleaning purposes, brush cleaning and paint thinning.

     

    It is more suitable for paint thinning than other solvents as it will not affect the drying time of oil based paints.

     

    Petroleum solvent, ideal as a thinner for paints, Ideal for spills.

     

    Hazard safety codes: F, Xn, R11, R20/21/22, R68/20/21/22.

  • Building

    Caustic Soda Sodium Hydroxide Lye Drain Unblocking Soap Making Oven Cleaner -25L

    £89.00 inc. VAT £80.10 inc. VAT

    Caustic Soda Sodium Hydroxide Lye Drain Unblocking Soap making Oven cleaner – 25L

     

    CAUSTIC SODA / SODIUM HYDROXIDE SOLUTION (46%) 25 LITRE

     

    Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) is also known as Lye, Caustic Soda.

     

    This product, when dissolved in water, generates a lot of heat. Use extreme caution when adding product to water.

     

    Always add product to water never, add water to product. Always use cold water (adding product to hot water may cause it to boil and spatter).

     

    Keep product tightly sealed in its original container.

     

    Product is a strong desiccant and will absorb enough moisture from the air to dissolve itself and become liquid.

     

    Product reacts strongly with metals containing Aluminum and produces Hydrogen gas.

     

    MANY USES INCLUDING: Cooking / Soap-Making / Drain Cleaner / Acid Neutralizer / Chemical Reagent / Paper Making / De-Greaser / Swimming Pool Treatment / Desiccant / CO2 Absorption / Biodiesel Production / Aluminum Etchant / Glass Etchant / HHO Generator Electrolyte.

     

    – Homemade Soap Making.

     

    – Bio Diesel Production.

     

    – Oven Cleaning.

     

    – General Cleaning.

     

    – Drain Unblocking.

     

    Corrosive!!

     

    CAUTION: CAUSES SEVERE BURNS. Avoid contact with skin, eyes, mucous membranes and clothing. First Aid: External: Flood with water. Internal: Drink Large quantities of water. Call emergency room or physician immediately. Eyes: Flush with water for 15 minutes. Get prompt medical attention. Keep out of reach of children.

     

    Do not consume. For external use only.

  • Building

    White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning – 2 x 5L

    £34.43 inc. VAT £30.99 inc. VAT

    White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning – 2 x 5L

    White Spirit is a highly refined solvent meeting the requirements of BS245.

    Suitable for general cleaning purposes, brush cleaning and paint thinning.

    It is more suitable for paint thinning than other solvents as it will not affect the drying time of oil based paints.

  • Building

    White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning – 5L

    £23.32 inc. VAT £20.99 inc. VAT

    White Spirit General Cleaning Purposes Brush Cleaning & Paint Thinning – 5L

    White Spirit is a highly refined solvent meeting the requirements of BS245.

    Suitable for general cleaning purposes, brush cleaning and paint thinning.

    It is more suitable for paint thinning than other solvents as it will not affect the drying time of oil based paints.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

WE'RE STILL OPEN AND SHIPPING THROUGH COVID-19.

Shopping cart

close